Sport

Best of HT Preps Awards Show: Year of the swimmer

Riverview High swimmers Emma Weyant, Alexander Gusev named HT Preps Female and Male Athletes of the Year

It was the year of the swimmer.

Emma Weyant and Alexander Gusev, both of Riverview High, captured the top awards at the online Best of HT Preps Awards show Thursday night.

A repeat Girls Swimmer of the Year winner, Weyant did not lose a race during her senior season.

She captured the Class 4A State Championship in the 200 individual medley in a time of 1 minute, 58.10 seconds and also won gold in the 500 freestyle in 4:40.85, repeating as state champion in both events.

She also excelled on the national stage last summer by winning the 400 individual medley at the U.S. National Championships in Stanford, California, in a time of 4:35.47, the third fastest time in the history of the girls 17- and 18-year-old division. Weyant was also a finalist in the 800 freestyle at the same meet.

Weyant will attend the University of Virginia.

Other female finalists were Braden River High basketball player O’Mariah Gordon and Venice High soccer player Mason Shilling.

Gusev also was a two-event winner at the state meet.

The senior captured the 200 individual medley in a time of 1:48.88 and also took gold in the 100 butterfly in 48.62.

He made a big jump from a season ago.

As a junior, Gusev finished in fifth place in the 500 freestyle in 4:32.36 and took ninth in the 200 individual medley in 1:53.87.

He will attend Arizona State.

Both Weyant and Gusev were presented by Olympic swimmer Michael Phelps for winning being named the top swimmers and by NFL quarterback Patrick Mahomes for being named Athletes of the Year.

Other male finalists were Cardinal Mooney Catholic High School golfer Noah Kumar and Charlotte High basketball player Tre Carroll.

Chad Sutton, who guided the Cardinal Mooney volleyball team to the first state title in program history, received Coach of the Year honors.

The Cougars, who were state runners-up a year ago, finished this season 22-10 and defeated Miami Westminster Christian Academy in an epic five-set match.

Other finalists for the Coach of the Year were Venice High girls soccer coach Gary Bolyard, who led the Indians to a 15-4-2 record while playing one of the toughest schedules in the state and a runner-up finish in the Class 6A losing to Miami Lourdes Academy, 2-1, and Palmetto High football coach Dave Marino, whose Tigers reached the Class 6A state semifinal, falling to Miami Central, 34-30, to cap a 12-2 season.

Individual sports winners were:

Xavier Williams, Palmetto, Football Offensive Player of the Year

Matt Wyatt, Palmetto High, Football Defensive Player of the Year

Sophia Hritz, Cardinal Mooney, Volleyball Player of the Year

Tristan McWilliam, Out-of-Door Academy, Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year

Carolina Lehman, Manatee High, Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year

Noah Kumar, Cardinal Mooney, Boys Golfer of the Year

Jacqueline Putrino, Riverview High, Girls Golfer of the Year

Alexander Gusev, Riverview High, Boys Swimmer of the Year

Emma Weyant, Riverview High, Girls Swimmer of the Year

Danny Paniagua, Palmetto High, Boys Soccer Player of the Year

Mason Schilling, Venice High, Girls Soccer Player of the Year

Tre Carroll, Charlotte High, Boys Basketball Player of the Year

O’Mariah Gordon, Braden River High, Girls Basketball Player of the Year

Annabelle Anderson, Charlotte High, Girls Weightlifter of the Year

Lucas Willis, Charlotte High, Wrestler of the Year

Also there were special awards presented:

Anna Klemeyer, Cardinal Mooney volleyball player, Scholar Athlete

Justin Porter, Manatee High football, Comeback Player

Wendy Renoit, North Port football and track and field, Courage Award

Clint Calhoun, Venice High, Inspiration Award

Jason Price, Sarasota High, Athletic Trainer of the Year

Fan Favorite Mascot Contest Winner: Sarasota High School Sailors

There will be a commemorative section in Sunday’s editions of the Herald-Tribune with all the winners.

Stephen Curry announced the basketball winners.

If you missed the show, it can be seen at

https://preps.sarasota.gatehouselive.com/

2019-2020 HT Preps Award Winners and Sponsors

Male Athlete of the Year

Sponsored By Lakewood Ranch

Alexander Gusev, Riverview High, Boys Swimming

Female Athlete of the Year

Sponsored By Lakewood Ranch

Emma Weyant, Riverview High, Girls Swimming

Coach Of The Year

Sponsored By Sarasota Ford

Chad Sutton, Cardinal Mooney, Girls Volleyball

———————————————–

Player Of The Year

Boys Basketball

Sponsored By Children First

Tre Carroll, Charlotte High

Player Of The Year

Girls Basketball

Sponsored By Children First

O’Mariah Gordon, Braden River High

Boys Cross Country

Player Of The Year

Tristan McWilliam, Out-Of-Door Academy

Girls Cross Country

Player Of The Year

Caroline Lehman, Manatee High

Football

Players Of The Year

Sponsored By Leather Gallery

Defense

Matt Wyatt, Palmetto High

Offense

Xavier Williams, Palmetto High

Boys Golf

Player Of The Year

Sponsored By Lecom

Noah Kumar, Cardinal Mooney

Girls Golf

Player Of The Year

Sponsored By Lecom

Jacqueline Putrino, Riverview High

Boys Soccer

Player Of The Year

Sponsored By Leather Gallery

Danny Paniagua, Palmetto High

Girls Soccer

Player Of The Year

Sponsored By Leather Gallery

Mason Schilling, Venice High

Boys Swimming

Player Of The Year

Alexander Gusev, Riverview High

Girls Swimming

Player Of The Year

Emma Weyant, Riverview High

Volleyball

Player Of The Year

Sophia Hritz, Cardinal Mooney

Girls Weightlifting

Player Of The Year

Annabelle Anderson, Charlotte High

Wrestling

Player Of The Year

Lucas Willis, Charlotte High

——————————

Specialty Award Winners

Academic Athlete Of The Year

Sponsored By The Herald-Tribune

Anna Klemeyer, Cardinal Mooney High School

Athletic Trainer Of The Year

Sponsored By Sarasota Memorial Health Care System

Jason Price, Sarasota High School

Comeback Athlete Of The Year

Sponsored By Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Justin Porter, Manatee High School

Courage Award

Sponsored By Sarasota Memorial Health Care System

Wendy Renoit, North Port High School

Inspiration Award

Sponsored By The Herald-Tribune

Clint Calhoun, Venice High School

Fan Favorite Mascot Contest Winner

Sponsored By The Mall At University Town Center

Sarasota High School Sailors

Tags

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close